CSET Multiple Subject Test

1. If a child demonstrates a lack of concentration in the classroom and also becomes easily agitated, he or she may be suffering from
A) Lack of sleep and/or nutrition
B) Little verbal interaction at home
C) A significant mental or emotional disability
D) Severe physical abuse

2. At what age do children normally demonstrate a speech pattern that is 90% intelligible?
A) Two years
B) Three years
C) Four years
D) Five years


3. Seeking the appropriate method for meeting the needs of a disabled student is most often initiated by
A) Parents
B) A school’s Child Study Team
C) A school’s Child Study Team
D) The student’s classroom teacher

4. Involvement of parents in developing a student’s IEP (individualized education program) is essential because:
A) An IEP must be approved by a parent before it can be enacted
B) Parents know their children’s needs, and an IEP must be tailored to those needs
C) Teachers do not have the legal rights to discuss student needs with community representatives
D) Students will not be willing to follow an IEP unless they have parental support

5. Which of the following is NOT a reason for having a parent conference?
A) The teacher wants to share information about the child’s behavior and progress with the parents
B) The teacher wants to receive information about the child from the parents
C) The teacher wants to ask for parent support or involvement in specific activities
D) The child’s behavior is so difficult that the teacher wants the parents to withdraw the child from school

6. What is the advantage of placing students in community organizations like the ASB (Associated Student Body) or the PTSA (Parent Teacher Student Association)?
A) These organizations help students to become politically savvy and be able to manipulate the rules of their school
B) These organizations help students who are falling behind in school with tutoring and mentoring
C) These organizations provide opportunities for students to develop leadership skills and learn to appreciate the value of collaborative processes
D) Membership in these organizations can be listed on a student resume when the student is applying to colleges or universities

7. In oil painting, paint is traditionally applied
A) all in one session.
B) with the least oily layers of paint on the bottom and the oiliest layers at the top.
C) to slate or paper.
D) after the painting surface has been finished with a layer of varnish.

8. The fiber art technique that involves condensing, or matting, fibers together is called
A) flocking.
B) felting.
C) macramé.
D) plaiting.

9. The famous statue David and the ceiling of the Sistine Chapel are both the work of which renowned Renaissance artist?
A) Raphael
B) Da Vinci
C) Botticelli
D) Michelangelo

10. The best defense against the common cold is to:
A) stay warm and dry.
B) drink eight glasses of water daily.
C) wash hands frequently.
D) take daily supplements of zinc and vitamin C.

CSET Multiple Subject Test Answers

1. Answer: A
Lack of sleep or nutrition. Lacking either of these, a child is unable to focus on classroom instruction and may become agitated easily.

2. Answer: C
Four years. One hundred percent language development is not achieved until age five.

3. Answer: D
The students’ classroom teacher. Often, disabilities are not apparent in the home setting, and community agencies will not discover disabled children until informed about them, usually by the teacher.

4. Answer: B
Parents know their children’s needs, and an IEP must be tailored to meet those needs. The classroom teacher will also be aware of some of those needs, but the child spends more time at home than at school, and the parents may be aware of a disability that is not evident in the classroom but needs to be addressed. Also, the implementation of an IEP is most successful when parents, the school, and the community work together as a team.

5. Answer: D
The child’s behavior is so difficult that the teacher wants the parents to withdraw the child from school. The teacher may desire this, but has no authority to request it from parents. Sometimes a student will attend school for a limited part of the day, but the decision to limit the day or exclude the child will be made by a team, not by the teacher alone in the process of a teacher-parent conference. Conferences are beneficial for sharing information between a teacher and parents and for enlisting parental support for planned activities involving the child.

6. Answer: C
These organizations provide opportunities for children to develop leadership skills and learn to appreciate the value of collaborative processes. Not all community resources are directed toward the disabled child. These organizations, ASB and PTSA, are designed to teach leadership skills to students who show leadership potential. Sometimes a student representative is assigned to the school board for the same reasons

7. Answer: B
Oil paint has traditionally been applied using the rule of “fat over lean.” This means that less oily paint is used for the initial layers of paint, while oilier paint is used on the top layers to prevent drying and cracking. Oil painting was traditionally done in layers over long periods of time, and it was most commonly applied to canvas or other fabric surfaces.

8. Answer: B
The fiber art technique that involves condensing, or matting, fibers together is called felting. Flocking involves applying small fibers to the surface of a fabric to enhance its texture. Macramé fabric is produced by knotting yarns or threads. Plaiting (also known as braiding) involves intertwining multiple threads in a consistent pattern.

9. Answer: D
The famous statue David and the fresco on the ceiling of the Sistine Chapel are both the creations of Michelangelo, who worked during the height of the Italian Renaissance. Other notable works by Michelangelo include the Pieta and Moses (sculpture) and The Last Judgment (fresco).

10. Answer: C
One of the main ways people catch colds is by touching their eyes, nose, or mouth after coming in contact with an infected person or object. Thorough hand washing can prevent the spread of colds and other illnesses. Most scientists dispute the value of vitamin C in preventing or treating the common cold.